Privacy policy

Privacy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. Symmetry Ltd takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2016.

Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it. You may withdraw your consent at any time using the details at the end of this policy.

Ethics

Here at Symmetry, we take your privacy seriously. We only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us and send you updates relevant to your products.

We will never pass on your details to other companies. Further information on what data is processed by which companies can be requested from the below address.

How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

If you register to receive further information, or email us directly, you may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, the name of the organisation you work for, your address and your email address.

The information will be used only to provide you with any information you have requested, and to provide email or postal updates on products and services that may be of interest to you if you have ticked the appropriate box.

We may collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of customer traffic, including using "cookies" when you log in to areas of the site.

Symmetry utilise cookies to solely enhance the user experience of the website by ensuring content is tailored where possible, ensuring the relevant information if shared with you, not generic posts.

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation of 2016. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

How data is held and sourced

The following information may be held:

•    First name

•    Last name

•    Email address

•    Business name

•    Business address

•    Phone number

•    Cookies

If you wish to find out specifically where your information is held, for privacy reasons, please contact us directly.

When data is not directly submitted, it, from time to time, is collected from various sources online where legitimate interest has been expressed, including platforms such as Lead Forensics or online form submissions with given consent.

Symmetry process the above data via their mailing system to keep you up-to-date with the latest information. This can be via phone calls, email, website retargeting or direct mail. 

Use of Automation

The data is also subjected to automation, once permission is obtained, to ensure the content you receive is fully relevant to your interests. These processes are regularly checked to ensure accuracy, but you are welcome to request manual intervention of automation at any point included in your ‘rights related to automated decision making and profiling’ dictate. There is no significant consequence to Symmetry’s use of automation, it is only a method for improving content you receive.

Automation is also used to help comply to the company retention policy – ensuring data is not held on an individual if they are not interacting with communications. 

Safeguards

Symmetry have a number of safeguards in place to protect the data it holds, these include, but are not limited to regular penetration tests, military grade secure data bunker, state of the art cloud hosting, limited access to data systems.

Retention periods

Symmetry’s standard policy to comply with the Right to Erasure is: after 12 months of registered inactivity, through the marketing tracking system, an individual will be removed from the database. Reports will be ran daily for those who have not unsubscribed, opened or clicked and email, visited the website or have had any other form of contact with the team. 

Lawfulness of data processing

Symmetry will only ever process data in a lawful fashion, complying with Article 6 of the GDPR. 

Prospect data is not part of any statutory or contractual requirement and can be withdrawn from Symmetry at any point.

Traffic data

We may provide aggregate statistics about sales, customers, traffic patterns and information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that identifies you.

Disclosure policy

We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests to operate its systems and to protect itself or its users.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please call us on 08456 447788 or email info@bluQube.co.uk.

Please note that Symmetry may record calls for training and quality purposes, to ensure we deliver the best possible service to our customers

Your rights and how to contact

If you have any further questions or complaints on the data we hold and our processing method, which cannot be amended through the Symmetry Preference Centre, located here and at the bottom of any Symmetry email - you are welcome to contact info@symmetry.co.uk or 08456 447788 at any point and your response will be actioned within due course, complying to ICO Regulations. The above contacts details can also be used to: withdraw consent, unsubscribe, rectify data, change of subscription category, all of which are in your legal right to do so and will be actioned with haste. After contacting Symmetry for any of the above reasons and you wish to raise matters further, you can do so by exercising your right to complain to the ICO or seek enforcement through a judicial remedy.

For further information of your rights set by the ICO in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation, please click here, or search ‘ICO GDPR Rights’ in your search engine.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files held on your computer. They allow us to give you the best browsing experience possible and mean we can understand how you use our site. Some cookies have already been set. You can delete and block cookies, but parts of our site won’t work without them. By using our website, you accept our use of cookies.

Learn More

Accept + Close